Rosenserien uses only natural and organic ingredients of the highest quality.
A list of all ingredients we use.
ALCOHOL Alocohol is not added but is used to pull out the essential oils in the Organic Cotton Mask and the aroma from strawberries in Lip Balm and must therefore be declared. Derived from grain.
ALLANTOIN Extracted from the root of comfrey, has known use in folk medicine.
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE* Has a number of benefiting properties for people with various skin problems. Helps the skin maintain it’s moisture and flexibility. Our aloe vera is fair trade and organic.
ALUMINA Mineral salt bound to titanium dioxide in physical sunscreen filter.
ANHYDROXYLITOL Powerful and ultra-effective humectant that builds protection against environmental impurities and supplies and preserves moisture. Derived from xylitol, does not contain birch pollen.
ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL Essential oil from Roman chamomile. Common used within folk medicine and aroma therapy.
AQUA Making green tea and barley water we use purificate water. Besides that we don´t add water in the products, but some ingredients are dissolved in water which must be declared.
ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL* A thin, semi fat oil extracted from the seeds from a tree in Morocco. Argan oil strengthens, protects and nourishes hair and skin and is for example rich in vitamin E and pro vitamin A. Easily absorbed and is especially good for problematic, e.g. sensitive or oily skin.
ARNICA MONTANA FLOWER OIL Common used within folk medicine, for example in liniment.
AROMA Natural aroma, used in our Lip Balms.
AVENA SATIVA KERNEL OIL Oat kernel oil. Softening and moisture-preserving.
BENTONITE Volcanic clay mineral from France, read more at kaolin.
BENZYL ALCOHOL** From natural essential oils, nothing added separately.
BENZYL BENZOAT** From natural essential oils, nothing added separately.
BETACAROTENE Carotene from carrot extract. Pro vitamin A. Balancing effect on the skin.
BETA-SITOSTEROL Plant sterol extracted from fruit and seeds.
BIOSACCHARIDE GUM-1 A natural humectant from corn and soy. Preserves moisture, strengthens and protects skin.
BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL* The oil with the most polyunsaturated fatty acid GLA. Keeps the moisture in, soothes and has been used in folk medicine to treat various skin issues.
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS*/NAPUS SEED OIL Rapeseed oil that is a softening, protective and nourishing oil. Contains vitamin E. Easily absorbed by the skin.
BRASSICA OLERACEA ITALICA SEED OIL* Nourishing oil from broccoli seed that has a silicone-like effect on hair, which becomes shiny, elastic and easy to comb. Protects the hair strand and reduces static. High content of whole omega fatty acids.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER* Shea butter is taken from the shea tree. It helps retain moisture and protect your skin from drying.
C12-13 ALKYL LACTATE, C12-13 ALCOHOLS Vegetable humectant. Softens, binds moisture. Extracted from lactic acid ester from corn.
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT* Marigold, a composite plant with orange-yellow flowers. It has a protective effect on the skin. It has been used in herbal medicine since ancient times.
CANDELILLA CERA Wax from candelilla that protects against the elements and maintain heat and moisture.
CAMELINA SATIVA SEED OIL Camelinaolja eller oljedådra är en linfröliknande olja som är rik på omegafettsyror och E-vitamin. Mjukgör huden och absorberas lätt, passar alla hudtyper. Bra vid skadade och torra nagelband.
CAMELLIA JAPONICA SEED OIL* A softening superoil used in Asia to counteract age signs and skin breaks. It is extracted from the seed of the tea bush. The oil is rich in antioxidant polyphenols, A, B, C and E vitamins as well as omega 9. Binds moisture and provides gloss.
CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT* Green tea is not fermentedas black teas are and thus keeps its vitamins, minerals and its high levels of polyphenols, which are responsible for the green tea’s healthy effects. Green tea makes the skin more elastic, soothes and protects agains outer strains.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE Fat made from coconut, organically grown. Softening of the skin.
CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE Vegetable washing substance derived from sugar beet, kind to the environment and skin. All cleaning agents we use are mild and readily biodegradable.
CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL* Extracted from the seeds of the saffron, this oil contains a high proportion of the nutritious linseed fatty acid. Softening, protective and easily absorbed.
CELLULOSE Vegetable cellulose is used as an emulsifier in the preparation of food and skin care products.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL Vegetable emulsifier, added to get subjects to unite and to provide good texture. Extracted from fat from coconut.
CETERAYL GLUCOSIDE Sugar-based emulsifier, added to get subjects to unite and to provide good texture. Derived from coconut and corn.
CETERAYL OLIVATE Vegetable emulsifier from olive oil. Added to get subjects to unite and to provide good texture
CETYL ALCOHOL Coconut wax that makes the skin soft and smooth. Manufactured by coconut oil from organic cultivation in Dominican Republic, does not come from oil palms.
CINNAMYL ALCOHOL** Natural fragrances substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
CITRAL** Natural fragrances substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
CITRIC ACID Natural citric acid extracted from fruit waste. Used in small amounts to provide vitamins, only used in Organic Cotton Mask. Higher doses would affect the pH value and turn the product acidic. Rosenserien’s products are always pH balanced.
CITRONELLOL** Natural fragrances substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
CITRUS RETICULATA PEEL OIL* Essential oil from mandarin peel, strengthens the skin.
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE Washing substances from coconut oil. All washing substances we use are mild and readily biodegradable.
COCO-CAPRYLATE Extracted from coconut. Adds essential fatty acids to the skin and gives suppleness.
COCOS NUCIFERA OIL* Fatty oil from coconuts. Provides smooth feel on the skin.
COMMIPHORA MYRRHA GUM OIL Essential oil fom myrrh. Calming and strengthening and counteract different skin and nail problems.
COUMARIN** Natural fragrance substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA ROOT EXTRACT Taken from carrot, contains Pro vitamin A. Balancing effect on the skin.
DECYL GLUCOSIDE Washing substances from corn and coconut fat. All our washing substances are mild and easily decomposable.
DIHYDROXYACETONE A sugar solution produced from sugar beet, which makes the outer skin layer turn brown.
DISODIUM PHOSPHATE Natural sodium salt.
FARNESOL** Natural fragrances substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
FRAGARIA ANANASSA FRUIT EXTRACT Natural strawberry aroma made from organically grown strawberries.
GERANIOL** Natural fragrance substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
GLYCERIN* Vegetable glycerin made from rapeseed oil (in Organic Cotton mask from soya oil). Softens and helps the skin moisture.
GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE Vegetable emollient from glycerol and coconut oil.
GLYCERYL OLEATE Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Made from vegetable glycerin and olive oil.
GLYCERYL STEARATE Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Made from vegetable glycerin, coconut and rapeseed oil.
GLYCINE SOJA OIL Soya oil is not added in any product. It is only used to extract Vitamin E from vegetable oils but must be declared in the final product. The soya oil that is used is organic and not genetically modified.
GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE Extracted from the leguminous plant guar’s seeds. Reduces static electricity and flyaway hair. Makes the hair smooth and soft.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINANA LEAF EXTRACT* Witch-hazel calms and contracts. May works against dark areas around the eyes. Common used within folk medicine.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL* Sunflower oil, rich in vitamins, cold pressed from sunflowers.
HEPTYL GLYCOSIDE Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Made from castor.
HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES SEED OIL* From the fruit of the sea buckthorn bush. Rich in carotene, vitamin C and omega 3, 6, 7 and 9. Unique ability to vitalise the skin.
HORDEUM VULGARE STEM WATER* Barley water is rich in antioxidants and B vitamins. Softening effect on the skin.
HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN Protein from wheat that strengthens and builds up, improves hair condition.
INULIN Prebiotics derived from chicory. Helps restore the microbiological balance of skin, which improves skin firmness and resistance.
KAOLIN Natural clay which balances, relaxes and makes your skin softer. Deep-cleansing and increases the suppleness of your skin.
LACTIC ACID Stabilizes the pH value. Origin suger beets, does not contain milk.
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL* Essential oil from lavender, calming. Common in folk medicine.
LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE Prebiotics from fermented radish help restore the microbiological balance of skin, which improves firmness and resistance, increases cell renewal and enhances skin condition and immunity.
LIMONENE** Natural fragrances substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
LINALOOL**Natural fragrances substance found in essential oils, nothing added separately.
LITSEA CUBEBA FRUIT OIL* Essential oil from an Asian plant. Stimulates the skin and is considered cleansing and soothing. Used in folk medicine for various skin problems. Has a fresh citrus fragrance.
MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA LEAF OIL* Tea tree oil, an essential oil from the Australien tea tree. Traditionally used for different skin problems and nail fungus.
MENTHA PIPERITA LEAF WATER* Refreshing and soothing extracts from the leaves of the herb peppermint.
MENTHOL Extracted from plants, including peppermint, cooling and insect repellent. Common used in folk medicine.
MYRICA CERIFERA FRUIT WAX Wax which is extracted from the fruits of the myrica tree. Binds moisture in the skin and are caring.
OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL Cold pressed from olives. This oil softens, nourishes and protects your skin. Contains vitamin E.
OLUS OIL Made from rapeseed oil that is a softening, protective and nourishing oil. Contains vitamin E. Easily absorbed by the skin.
OLIVOYL HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN Protein from wheat that strengthens and builds up, improves hair condition.
OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA STEM EXTRACT, OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA CALLUS CULTURE EXTRACT Extracts from different parts of the prickly pear, rich with fatty acids and vitamins A, C, E and K. Provides moisture, and counteracts signs of aging and dark circles. Soothing, beneficial for sensitive skin. Astringent, good for oily skin/large pores.
PANTHENOL Pro Vitamin B5 Extracted from wheat bran. Contains D-Panthenol to retain moisture in the skin. Moisturizes dry hair and scalp.
PANTOLACTONE Vegetable humectant, binds moisture, part of provitamin B5. Extracted from lactic acid.
PARFUM Naturals fragrance from essential oils from different plants.
PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL* Freshly pressed from the avocado fruit. Rich in vitamins pro A, D and E. It normalizes and balances the skin, a mild and nourishing oil.
PIPERONYL GLUCOSIDE Substance derived from sugarcane, alleviates redness, strengthens blood vessels and makes them less visible.
POLYGLYCERYL-10 ISOSTEARATE Vegetable emulsifier from rapeseed and olive oil and cocoa butter.
POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID Fatty acids from coconut butter and shea butter, distributes UV filters so it’s even throughout the product.
POTASSIUM ALUM A natural mineral salt in crystal form, extracted in Sweden. Astringent effect and consists of large molecules that can not be absorbed by the skin.
POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together.
POTASSIUM SORBATE Plant salt which regulates the pH value and increases shelf life.
PPG-1 TRIDECETH-13 Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Extracted from organic almond oil.
PROPANEDIOL Supports Piperonyl glucoside, derived from coconut.
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL Almond oil taken from the seeds of the almond tree. This gentle oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It softens, smoothes and promotes suppleness.
PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL* Extracted from apricot seeds. A gentle oil, easily absorbed by the skin. Keeps the skin smooth and supple.
PUMICE Small pieces of pumice that are used to scrub off dead skin cells (skin peeling).
RHODIOLA ROSEA ROOT EXTRACT Rose root, a plant which smells like a rose. Refreshing and vitalising for the skin.
RICINIS COMMUNIS SEED OIL* This thick, fatty oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. Since it is slowly absorbed by the skin it is commonly used in massage oils. Common in folk medicine.
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER* Hydrolat, water extracts of rose petals.
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL* Exclusive ethereal oil that is extractedfrom the petals on the roses. It takes 5000 kg rose petals to produce 1 liter rose oil. Roses has been used in skin care for thousands of years. It’s very useful on dry, sensitive and aged skin. Our rose oil has a fragrance that is tolerated by many fragrance allergics. Origin: Bulgaria.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL*Oil from rosemary, acts as a natural antioxidant in fats and oils.
SACCHAROMYCES/ZINC FERMENT, SACCHAROMYCES/COPPER FERMENT, SACCHAROMYCES/MAGNESIUM FERMENT, SACCHAROMYCES/IRON FERMENT, SACCHAROMYCES/SILICON Five fermented minerals that repair damaged skin, counteract wrinkles and strengthen skin. Fermentation makes it easier for skin to absorb the minerals.
SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT Excerpts from sugar cane, is used to preserve strawberry aroma fresh.
SALISYLIC ACID Organic acid from the infusion of meadowsweet. Natural preservative.
SESAMUM INDICUM SEED OIL* Cold-pressed sesame oil from sesame seeds, to soften and protect.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL* Extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil softens, protects and preserves your skin’s natural moisture and gives it a velvety feeling. Our jojoba oil is cold pressured and of highest quality.
SODIUM ACETATE Vegetable cellulose is used as an emulsifier in the preparation of food and skin care products.
SODIUM ANISATE Salts recovered from plants that regulates the pH value and increases durability.
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE Vitamin C extracted from fruit and berries. Antioxidant and have a preservative effect. Also used against wrinkles.
SODIUM BENZOATE Natural sodium salt extracted from fruits and berries. Has a preservative effect.
SODIUM CHLORIDE Nutritious salts from the sea.
SODIUM COCO SULFATE Mild washing substance produced from coconut oil by means of a substance from sugar beets.
SODIUM DILAURAMIDOGLUTAMIDE LYSINE A natural humectant from different plants.
SODIUM HYALURONATE A polysaccharide found naturally in the skin, the amount decreases with age. Hyaluronic acid binds moisture and therefore provides increased firmness to the skin. Our hyaluronic acid is 100% vegetable and extracted from plants, including algae.
SODIUM LEVULINATE Salt recovered from plants that regulates the pH value and increases durability.
SODIUM PHYTATE Salt from seeds, added to provide the right consistency.
SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE Vegetable emulsifiers added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Origin lactic acid.
SORBITAN CAPRYLATE Vegetable emulsifier from coconut oil, added to bind substances together and bring consistency.
SORBITAN OLIVATE Vegetable emulsifier from olive oil.
SORBITOL A moisturizing that gives the skin a silky smooth feeling. Extracted from berries.
SPILANTHES ACMELLA FLOWER EXTRACT Para cress, a flower grown in South Africa. Contains alkamides which affects the skin’s firmness. Has documented effect on wrinkles.
SQUALENE Our squalene is produced from vegetable and olive oil. Squalene gives the skin a silky extent, is softening and moisturizing. Similar to the skin’s own sebum.
STEARIC ACID Fatty acid from olive oil and coconut. Available in UV filter.
THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER* Nutritious fat from cocoa beans. Good for really dry skin and on exposed parties. Naturally rich in antioxidant polyphenols and vitamin E.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE 100% natural sunscreen filters, adapted to the natural and organic products and certifications. It´s a physical filters with secured particle size, without nanoparticles.
TOCOPHEROL Natural vitamin E extracted of organic sunflower oil. Has a preservative effect.
TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE FLOWER EXTRACT* Red clover contents proteins, vitamins, minerals and isoflavones that nourish and soften. It can stimulate cell renewal and is used with advantage on mature and dry skin. Use as a healing plant in folk medicine for various skin problems.
TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL Extracted from wheat germ to make your skin soft and supple. Nourishing, contains a large quantity of vitamin E.
XANTHAN GUM Mucilage which provides a good consistency and acts cooling and smoothing. Origin suger beets.
XYLITOL, XYLITOLGLUCOSIDE Powerful and ultra-effective humectant from birch that builds protection against environmental impurities and supplies and preserves moisture. Derived from xylitol, does not contain birch pollen.
YOGURT POWDER Prebiotics derived from soy yogurt. Helps restore the microbiological balance of skin, which improves skin firmness and resistance.
ZEA MAYS OIL Softening and protective, is easily absorbed.
* Ingredient from organic farming according to EEC 834/2007 and USDA/FDA Standard.
** From natural essential oils.
Content Scented Candle:
COCONUT OIL WAX* Wax for candle made from organic coconut oil.
RAPESEED OIL WAX* Wax for candle made from Swedish organic rapeseed oil.
Essential oils from:
CITRUS AURANTIUM* Neroli, essential oil from orange blossom.
CITRUS BERGAMIA* Bergamott, essential oil from a green citrus fruit.
EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS*Essential oil from cloves.
ROSA DAMASCENA** Essential oil from roses.
SANTALUM ALBUM*Essential oil from sandalwood.