Rosenserien uses only natural and organic ingredients of the highest quality.
A list of all ingredients we use. Nedan finns en lista på alla ingredienser vi använder, i parantes står den kemiska beteckningen. Observera att ett ämne som är framställt syntetiskt kan ha samma kemiska beteckning som ett biologiskt ämne, trots att de kan ha olika egenskaper för huden och miljön.
ALCOHOL: Alcohol is not added to any product but is used to pull
out the aroma of strawberries and must be declared in the Lip
Balm with strawberry flavor.
ALLANTOIN: Extracted from the root of comfrey, has known use in
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE: Has a number of benefiting properties
for people with various skin problems. Helps the skin maintain it’s
moisture and flexibility. Our aloe vera is fair trade and organic.
AQUA: We don´t add water in the products, but some ingredients
are dissolved in water which must be declared.
ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL: A thin, semi fat oil extracted from
the seeds from a tree in Morocco. Argan oil strengthens, protects
and nourishes hair and skin and is for example rich in vitamin E and
pro vitamin A. Easily absorbed and is especially good for problematic,
e.g. sensitive or oily skin.
AROMA: Natural aroma, used in our Lip Balms.
BEHENETH-10: Vegetable emulsifier, added to get subjects to unite
and to provide good texture. Derived from peanut oil.
BENZOIC ACID: Plant salt which regulates the pH value and increased
BENZYL ALCOHOL: Odorant from roses, is often used as preservatives
in organic products.
BETACAROTENE: Carotene from carrot extract. Pro vitamin A.
Balancing effect on the skin.
BETA-SITOSTEROL: Plant sterol extracted from fruit and seeds.
BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL: The oil with the most polyunsaturated
fatty acid GLA. Keeps the moisture in, soothes and has
been used in folk medicine to treat various skin issues.
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS/NAPUS SEED OIL: Rape seed oil that is a
softening, protective and nourishing oil. Contains vitamin E. Easily
absorbed by the skin.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER: Shea butter is taken from the
shea tree. It helps retain moisture and protect your skin from drying.
C12-13 ALKYL LACTATE, C12-13 ALCOHOLS: Vegetable humectant.
Softens, binds moisture. Extracted from lactic acid ester from corn.
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT: Marigold, a composite
plant with orange-yellow flowers. It has a protective effect on the
skin. It has been used in herbal medicine since ancient times.
CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT: Green tea is not fermented
as black teas are and thus keeps its vitamins, minerals and its high
levels of polyphenols, which are responsible for the green tea’s
healthy effects. Green tea makes the skin more elastic, soothes
and protects agains outer strains.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: Fat made from coconut, organically
grown. Softening of the skin.
CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE: Vegetable washing substance
derived from sugar beet, kind to the environment and skin. The
substance is approved for organic labels. All cleaning agents we
use are mild and readily biodegradable.
CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL: Extracted from the seeds of
the saffron, this oil contains a high proportion of the nutritious linseed
fatty acid. Softening, protective and easily absorbed.
CELLULOSE: Vegetable cellulose is used as an emulsifier in the
preparation of food and skin care products.
CERA FLAVA: This is a mix of natural wax, pollen and a secretion
coming from a gland on the belly of the bee. It softens and soothes
CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Vegetable emulsifier, added to get subjects
to unite and to provide good texture. Extracted from veg fats from
coconut, has organic certification.
CETYL ALCOHOL: Coconut wax that makes the skin soft and
smooth. Manufactured by coconut oil from organic cultivation in
Dominican Republic, does not come from oil palms.
CITRIC ACID: Natural citric acid extracted from fruit waste. Used
in small amounts to provide vitamins. Higher doses would affect
the pH value and turn the product acidic. Rosenserien’s products
are always pH balanced.
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE: Washing substances from coconut oil.
All washing substances we use are mild and readily biodegradable.
COCO-CAPRYLATE: Extract from coconut. Adds essential fatty
acids to the skin and gives suppleness.
COCOS NUCIFERA OIL: Fatty oil from coconuts. Provides smooth
feel on the skin.
COPERNICA CERIFERA CERA: Carnauba wax is extracted from
the leaves of a wax palm in Brazil. An extremely water-repellent
wax, stronger than synthetic wax. Provides lustre and does not
block pores like mineral oils. Protects the skin from the elements
and preserves warmth and moisture. Softens dry, flaky lips and skin.
DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA ROOT EXTRACT: Taken from carrot, contains
Pro vitamin A. Balancing effect on the skin.
DECYL GLUCOSIDE: Washing substances from corn and coconut
fat. All our washing substances are mild and easily decomposable.
DIHYDROXYACETONE: A sugar solution produced from sugar
beet, which makes the outer skin layer turn brown.
DISODIUM PHOSPHATE: Natural sodium salt used as a buffer for
the collateral pH.
FRAGARIA ANANASSA FRUIT EXTRACT: Natural strawberry aroma
made from organically grown strawberries.
GLYCERIN: Vegetable, natural glycerin taken from rape seed oil. It
softens and helps the skin retain moisture.
GLYCERYL OLEATE: Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances
together and bring consistency. From vegetable glycerin and olive oil.
GLYCERYL STEARATE: Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances
together and bring consistency. Derived from cold-pressed
coconut oil and rapeseed oil allied with vegetable glycerin, has an
GLYCINE SOJA OIL: Soya oil is not added in any product. It
is only used to extract Vitamin E from vegetable oils but must be
declared in the final product. The soya oil that is used is organic
and not genetically modified.
GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE: Extracted from
the leguminous plant guar’s seeds. Reduces static electricity and
flyaway hair. Makes the hair smooth and soft.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINANA LEAF EXTRACT/WATER: Witch-hazel
calms and contracts. May works against dark areas around the
eyes. Common used within folk medicine.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL: Sunflower oil, rich in vitamins,
cold pressed from sunflowers.
HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES SEED OIL: From the fruit of the sea
buckthorn bush. Rich in carotene, vitamin C and omega 3, 6, 7 and
9. Unique ability to vitalise the skin.
HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN: Protein from wheat that
strengthens and builds up, improves hair condition.
KAOLIN (AND) CL 77004: Natural clay which balances, relaxes and
makes your skin softer. Deep-cleansing and increases the suppleness
of your skin.
LACTIC ACID: Stabilizes the pH value. Origin suger beets, does not
LAURYL GLUCOSIDE: Washing substances derived from coconut
and sugar beets.
MENTHA PIPERITA LEAF WATER: Refreshing and soothing extracts
from the leaves of the herb peppermint.
OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL: Cold pressed from olives. This oil softens,
nourishes and protects your skin. Contains vitamin E.
OLEA EUROPAEA SEED POWDER: Crushed olive kernels to soften
the skin during peeling.
OLUS OIL: Rape seed oil that is a softening, protective and nourishing
oil. Contains vitamin E. Easily absorbed by the skin.
PANTHENOL: Pro Vitamin B5 Extracted from wheat bran. Contains DPanthenol
to retain moisture in the skin. Moisturizes dry hair and scalp.
PANTOLACTONE: Vegetable humectant, binds moisture, part of
provitamin B5. Extracted from lactic acid.
PARFUM: Naturals fragrance from essential oils from different plants.
PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL: Freshly pressed from the avocado fruit.
Rich in vitamins pro A, D and E. It normalizes and balances the
skin, a mild and nourishing oil.
POTASSIUM ALUM: A natural mineral salt in crystal form, extracted
in Sweden. Astringent effect and consists of large molecules that
can not be absorbed by the skin.
POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE: Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances
together. Eco-cert approved emulsifier.
POTASSIUM SORBATE: Plant salt which regulates the pH value
and increases shelf life.
PPG-1 TRIDECETH-13: Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances
together and bring consistency. Extracted from organic almond
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL: Almond oil taken from the
seeds of the almond tree. This gentle oil is easily absorbed by the
skin. It softens, smoothes and promotes suppleness.
PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL: Extracted from apricot seeds.
A gentle oil, easily absorbed by the skin. Keeps the skin smooth
PRUNUS ARMENIACA SEED POWDER: Finely grained flour of apricot
seeds, used for scrubbing the skin.
PUMICE: Small pieces of pumice that are used to scrub off dead
skin cells (skin peeling).
RICINIS COMMUNIS SEED OIL: This thick, fatty oil is extracted from
the seeds of the castor plant. Since it is slowly absorbed by the skin it
is commonly used in massage oils. Common in folk medicine.
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER: Hydrolat, water extracts of
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL: Exclusive essential oil that is extracted
from the petals on the roses. It takes 5000 kg rose petals
to produce 1 liter rose oil. Roses has been used in skin care for
thousands of years. It’s very useful on dry, sensitive and aged skin.
Our rose oil has a fragrance that is tolerated by many fragrance
allergics. Origin: Bulgaria.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL: Acts as a natural antioxidant
in fats and oils.
SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT: Excerpts from sugar cane,
is used to preserve strawberry aroma fresh.
SALISYLIC ACID: Organic acid from the infusion of meadowsweet.
SEDUM ROSEA ROOT EXTRACT: Rose root, a plant wich smells like
a rose. Refreshing and vitalising for the skin.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL: Extracted from the seeds of
the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil softens, protects and preserves your
skin’s natural moisture and gives it a velvety feeling. Our jojoba oil
is cold pressured and of highest quality.
SODIUM ACETATE: Vegetable cellulose is used as an emulsifier in
the preparation of food and skin care products.
SODIUM ANISATE, SODIUM LEVULINATE: Salts recovered from
plants that regulates the pH value and increases shelf life.
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE: Vitamin C extracted from fruit
and berries. Antioxidant and have a preservative effect. Also used
SODIUM BENZOATE: Natural sodium salt extracted from fruits and
berries. Has a preservative effect.
SODIUM CHLORIDE: Nutritious salts from the sea.
SODIUM HYALURONATE: A polysaccharide found naturally in the
skin, the amount decreases with age. Hyaluronic acid binds moisture
and therefore provides increased firmness to the skin. Our hyaluronic
acid is 100% vegetable and extracted from plants, including algae.
SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Mild washing substance produced
from coconut oil by means of a substance from sugar beets. Sodium
laureth sulfate (SLS) can be produced in a variety of ways, usually
by using ethylene oxide from petroleum. The ethylene oxide
that we use originates from sugar beet and is certified organic and
is approved for organic products.
SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE: Vegetable emulsifier added to
bind substances together and bring consistency. Recovered from,
among others, lactic acid.
SORBITAN CAPRYLATE: Organic emulsifier from coconut oil, added
to bind substances together and bring consistency.
SORBITOL: A moisturizing that gives the skin a silky smooth feeling.
Extracted from berries.
SQUALENE: Our squalene is produced from vegetable and olive
oil. Squalene gives the skin a silky extent, is softening and moisturizing.
Similar to the skin’s own sebum.
SPILANTHES ACMELLA FLOWER EXTRACT: Para cress, a flower
grown in South Africa. Contains alkamides which affects the skin’s
firmness. Has documented effect on wrinkles.
STEARYL CITRATE: Vegetable emollient. Softens the skin, is extracted
from coconut fatty acid.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AND) CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE (AND)
POLYHYDROXY STEARIC ACID (AND) ALUMINA): 100% natural
sunscreen filters, adapted to the natural and organic products and
certifications. It consists of titanium dioxide in combination with veg.
fats from coconut and salt which are found naturally in the clay. It´s a
physical filters with secured particle size, without nanoparticles.
TOCOPHEROL: Natural vitamin E extracted of organic sunflower
oil. Has a preservative effect.
TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL: Extracted from wheat germ to
make your skin soft and supple. Nourishing, contains a large
quantity of vitamin E.
XANTHAN GUM: Mucilage which provides a good consistency and
acts cooling and smoothing. Origin suger beets.
ZEA MAYS OIL: Softening and protective, is easily absorbed.